CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85776

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-(Aminomethyl)- benzoic acid, CAS # 56-91-7, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 4-(Aminomethyl)-benzoic acid, is an aromatic amino acid ester indicated for use in research and development.

The applicable subheading for 4-(Aminomethyl)-benzoic acid, also known as a-Amino-p-toluic acid, will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division